Data Privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to voestalpine High Performance Metals International GmbH, Donau-City-Straße 7, A-1220 Vienna (hereinafter “we”, “us”). We comply with the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data and on data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by us in connection with your visit to and use of our website http://www.voestalpine.com/highperformancemetals/international/en/.

In addition, you will find separately the General Privacy Policy for Business Partners.

Personal data

Personal data is information about data subjects (natural persons) whose identity is determined or at least determinable (e.g. name, e-mail address or IP address).

Contact

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, we will process the personal data you provide (e-mail, name, telephone number, fax number as well as your inquiry or the associated documents) for the purpose of processing your inquiry.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”, which allow the website to recognize your browser on subsequent visits. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree with the storage of cookies on your computer, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. In addition, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics only with IP address anonymization enabled. This means that your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Legal basis, storage periods

The data processing is based on Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

The processed personal data is used for statistical analysis and for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of the website (legitimate interest). Any further use of your personal data (e.g. sending newsletters) will only take place with your consent.

If no explicit storage period is specified at the time of collection (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted (or anonymized) if it is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored and there are no legal storage obligations (e.g. commercial and tax storage obligations) to the contrary.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

We will not disclose your personal data, if any, collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties without your consent, unless it is necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations or required by law/authorities.

We commission processors (service providers) to process personal data (e.g. as part of an IT support contract). These processors are contractually obligated to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

 

Your rights, contact details

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Finally, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

For questions on the subject of data protection as well as the assertion of your aforementioned rights, you can reach our data protection organization at BIG-Dataprotection@voestalpine.com.

This privacy policy is adapted from time to time.

Please use a browser that is not outdated.

You are using an outdated web browser.

Errors may occur when using the website.