Data Protection

Protecting your personal data is very important to voestalpine AG, voestalpine-Strasse 1, A-4020 Linz (hereinafter “we” and “us”) and its subsidiaries. We observe the applicable legal regulations for the protection, lawful handling, and confidentiality of personal data and for data security, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

This data protection policy informs you of the nature, scope, and purpose of our collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website, www.voestalpine.com/blog (“website”).

 

Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

voestalpine AG is the “controller” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and is responsible for processing personal data in connection with your use of this website.

You can contact us at the following address:

voestalpine AG
voestalpine-Strasse 1
A-4020 Linz
E-mail: group-dataprotection@voestalpine.com

 

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to a data subject (natural person) who can be identified or is at least identifiable (e.g. name, e-mail address, or IP address).

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We may process the following data when you visit and use our website:

  • Usage data (such as web pages visited, your interest in the content, access times, GeoTags, etc.);
  • Meta-/communications data (such as information about your equipment, IP addresses in anonymized form, etc.);
  • An anonymous cookie ID, which cannot be used to infer your IP address.

 

Contact

When you contact us by e-mail, phone, or fax, we will process the personal data you submit (e.g., e-mail address, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents, etc.) for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

 

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your salutation, your first and last name, your e-mail address, your company (optional), your function and areas of interest, as well as your consent to receive the newsletter and to process your personal data. We will use the personal data provided in this regard solely for the purpose of sending the newsletter and documenting your consent to the extent that you have given your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies that allow the website to recognize your browser when you visit the website again. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on your terminal. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. Our website uses the following types of cookies:

 

1. Essential cookies

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

Name Borlabs Cookie
Provider Owner of this page (voestalpine AG)
Purpose Saves the settings which the visitor selected in the cookie box on the Borlabs Cookie.
Cookie name borlabs-cookie
Cookie lifespan 1 year

 

2. Statistics cookies

Statistics cookies are used to gather information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how visitors use our website and how we can further optimize the website.

Name Google Tag Manager
Provider Google LLC
Purpose Google cookie for controlling extended script and event handling.
Cookie name _ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie lifespan 1 year
Privacy policy https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

This website uses Google Analytics (with anonymization function), a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4.

We use the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. Google uses this addition to truncate and anonymize the IP address of the data subject’s Internet connection when our website is accessed from a member state of the European Union or a party to the agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the data subject’s IT system. Cookies are explained above. As explained above, the data subject can individualize the placement of cookies by our website at any time by selecting an appropriate setting on the cookie banner during the first visit to our website (see below). In addition, the user can select an appropriate setting on the Internet browser he or she is using to permanently prevent the placement of cookies. Such a browser setting would also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the data subject’s IT system. Moreover, a cookie already placed by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time by using the Internet browser or other software program.

 

3. Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third-party providers or publishers to display personalized advertising. IP addresses are stored in anonymized and encrypted form for this purpose.

Name Adform Pixel
Provider Adform
Purpose These cookies gather information about the behavior of visitors to our website, in order to ensure visitors are only presented with advertising which might be of interest to them. Targeting and advertising cookies can also be used to recognize repeat visits to our website or to a website which is part of our company’s advertising partner network. The website IP addresses are only stored in anonymized and encrypted form. The information selected for display may be based on the visitor’s interests or on the advertising which the visitor has previously looked at. These cookies also ensure that advertising is correctly displayed and prevent any single advert being shown too frequently. They are also used to measure the efficiency of advertising campaigns. Please use the following link to see and/or delete (opt out) the anonymized data you have stored: https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/
Privacy policy https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/website-privacy/website-privacy-policy/
Cookie name uid, cid
Cookie duration 60 days

 

4. External media

Content from external media (such as Twitter, Facebook, Youtube, etc.) is blocked by default. Cookies are required to play the Youtube videos available on the website.

Name YouTube
Provider YouTube
Purpose Is used to unlock YouTube content
Privacy policy https://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s) google.com
Cookie name NID
Cookie duration 6 months

 

During their first visit to our website, visitors can decide whether to accept all cookies or select individualized settings for each category of cookie (statistics, marketing or external media).

 

In addition, your browser can be set up to inform you when cookies are being placed on it so you can decide whether to allow the placement on a case-by-case basis. You can deactivate the use of cookies on your browser. You can also delete cookies that have been placed at any time. You can use the Help function on your browser to find the details of how all this works:

Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Safari

Please note that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent.

 

Legal basis, storage periods

Data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical analysis and for the purpose of operating, safeguarding, and optimizing the website (legitimate interest). Any other use of your personal data (e.g. to send newsletters) is only done with your consent.

Unless a specific storage period is indicated at the time your personal data is collected (e.g. in a declaration of consent), your personal data will be erased (or anonymized) if retention of your personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and if no statutory retention obligations (such as those under tax or commercial law) require us to further retain the data.

 

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

We will not transfer the personal data collected based on your website use to third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary to meet our obligations or required by law/authorities.

voestalpine engages processors (service providers) to process personal data (within the scope of an IT support contract, for example). These processors are contractually bound to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

 

Your rights, contact details

Generally, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For any questions related to data privacy and to assert the rights listed above, please contact the voestalpine data protection organization at group-dataprotection@voestalpine.com or voestalpine AG, Abteilung GB, voestalpine-Strasse 1, A-4020 Linz.

This data protection policy will be revised from time to time.

å≈