Imprint and Data Protection

Legal information

Please note the following legal provisions regarding this site: 

This web site may contain references to property rights and information on copyrights, the compliance of which is mandatory. This shall particularly apply to logos, images, sound files and videos. Downloading, printing and storing files from this web site is permitted for exclusively private use. Any other application is subject to the express permission of voestalpine Stahl GmbH. voestalpine Stahl GmbH assumes no liability for data loss or other technical impingements that arise from downloading data from this web site. voestalpine Stahl GmbH assumes no liability for the content of any web site linked on the pages of our Internet. 

Contact informatoin

voestalpine Stahlwelt GmbH
voestalpine-Straße 4
4020 Linz, Austria 
Tel.: +43/50304/15-8900
Fax: +43/50304/55-0
anmeldung.stahlwelt@voestalpine.com 
Company Registry: Handelsgericht Linz 
Company Registry Number: FN 264032h

Value Added Tax Identification Number: ATU 61757619

Data Processing Register Code (DVR-Nummer): 4011477

voestalpine AG and its Austrian subsidiaries are members of the Austrian Chamber of Commerce in accordance with the respective legal provisions. Membership in the bodies of the Chamber of Commerce is addressed under the link Companies from A to Z on the official web site found at   http://wko.at.

Miscellaneous information

For the purpose of legibility, references to persons are generally not gender-specific. In the event that persons are referenced in the masculine form, this automatically includes the female staff members as well.

Google Analytics of Google Inc. is used as an analysis tool to improve the efficiency of this web site. A cookie is saved to your computer so that information concerning your use of the web site (including your IP address) can be analyzed by the Google Analytics program. Your data is analyzed anonymously. Google uses the information to improve company products and services. You can select a setting in your browser to prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive. In this case you may not be able to view the entire web site.

Please note that clicking on the Facebook Like button will automatically transfer your data (including your IP address) to Facebook. Facebook will record your visit to our site in your Facebook account. You will find further information about Facebook's extent and purpose of data collection in the Facebook data protection regulations.

Data Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is very important to voestalpine Stahlwelt GmbH, voestalpine-Strasse 4, A-4020 Linz (hereinafter “we” and “us”) and its subsidiaries (together “voestalpine”). voestalpine observes the applicable legal regulations for the protection, proper handling, and confidentiality of personal data, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

This data protection policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of us collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website www.voestalpine.com (Corporate Website).

There is also a separate general  data protection policy for business partners of voestalpine Stahlwelt GmbH.

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data subject (natural person), who can be identified, directly or indirectly (e.g. name, e-mail address, or IP address).

Contact

When you contact us by e-mail, phone, or fax, we will process the personal data you submit (e-mail, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents) for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your salutation, your name, your e-mail address, and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter and to the processing of your personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that allow the website to recognize your browser when you visit the website again. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on your device. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are set so that you can decide whether to allow them on a case-by-case basis. You can also deactivate use of cookies in your browser. Please note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (Google) web analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to be able to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP address anonymization. This means that within the member states of the European Union or in other states parties to the agreement within the European Economic Area, Google truncates your IP address before it is transferred. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your website use and compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator other services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser during Google analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie based on your website use (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link  http://bit.ly/14dUJXe. For more information on the terms of service and data protection, see  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=us.

Legal basis, storage periods

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical analysis and for the purpose of operating, safeguarding, and optimizing the website (legitimate interest). Any other use of your personal data (e.g. sending of newsletters) only takes place with your consent.

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of your personal data (e.g. in a declaration of consent), your personal data will be erased (or anonymized) if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected and if no statutory retention obligations (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain the data.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

Without your consent, we will not transfer your personal data collected based on your website use to third parties unless it is required to perform our duties or required by law/authorities.

voestalpine engages processors (service providers) to process personal data (within the scope of an IT support contract, for example). These processors are contractually bound to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Your rights, contact details

Generally, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object. If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For any questions related to data privacy and asserting the rights listed above, please contact the voestalpine data protection organization at stahlwelt@voestalpine.com.

This data protection policy will be revised from time to time.

Please select your location.